The 48 Hour Film Project - Denver Public Film Premieres

at The Oriental Theater

August 10, 2014 11:00 am - 10:15 pm
Add to Cal
Time: 11:00am     Day: Sunday     Doors: 10:30am     Ages: All Ages / Bar with ID     Price: $8 - $24
This Event Has Ended

The 48 Hour Film Project Denver Public Film Premieres will take place on Sunday, August 10th.  Join the hoopla as the 50+ participating teams divided in to 4 separate screening groups gather with the public to view and loudly (and creatively) support the work of local filmmakers!   All films are 4-7 minutes in length and wholly created over the course of a wild and sleepless 48 hours.  

All Ages.  Films are unrated.

PRICING

Single Screening: $8 in advance, $11 at the door 

4-Screening Pass: $24 in advance, $30 at the door

more info @ http://www.48hourfilm.com/en/denver/

 

Group A Sunday, August 10, 11:00am-1:30pm

  • Oy Vey Productions, Nancy Fingerhood
  • Beach Riot Films, Joseph Spillane
  • Blue Poncho Productions, Kendra Fleischman
  • Chilled Monkey Brains, Derek Herman
  • Fighting Mongoose, Jacob Holgerson
  • Kirsten West , Kirsten West
  • MockSides Studios, Chad Schnackel
  • Rated M for Mature, Michael Johnson
  • Running Riot Pictures, Greg Eakins
  • Shandolyn Entertainment, Tim Sabaska
  • Social Commentary, Josh McElreavy
  • Team Hot Mess, Kevin Tydlaska
  • Theater Fire, Lucas Zahorik
  • Ugly Mutt, mark pekari

 

Group B Sunday, August 10, 2:00pm-4:30pm:

  • 805 to the 303, Colton Walter
  • Bad Spy, Brittney McDonald
  • Barron Pictures, Chris Barron
  • Binary Helix, Linh Ngo
  • Creatovator, Nicholas Hinckley
  • Denver in Color, Anthony Jones
  • Fast Fish Films, Marc Slover
  • Indysfilms, Tom Dunn
  • Lucky 13, Tye Olmsted
  • Nebulus Visions, Bradley Haag
  • The Daedalum Project, UB Ciminieri
  • The Speakeasy Film Co., Christopher Moore
  • Through the Fire Productions, Tiffany Briels
  • Whiskey and Cigarettes, Zachary Maas

 

Group C Sunday, August 10, 5:00pm-7:30pm:

  • 3rd Floor Films, Patrick Friedauer
  • B. Mooregoode Productions, Collin McDowell
  • Cinema Geeks, Bradley Stabio
  • Cinema Verite, Carmine DePaulo
  • CinemaRaven, Van Wampler
  • Colorado Media School, Amy Nigrini
  • Crescit Eundo Productions, John Michael Shea
  • Gamecocks, J.MICHAEL STERLING
  • ILYAFILMS, Ilya Kushnir
  • Kids in the Ranch, Jim McClurg
  • RMO Films, Sean Williams
  • Studio E, Kenenth Buchler
  • The Filmingos, Nicholas Schmid
  • Twisted Hammock Studios, Byron Ferguson

 

Group D Sunday, August 10, 8:00pm-10:15pm:

  • 7&CO, Wes Matheny
  • BS Filmworks, Brock Sherman
  • Cook St. Productions, Justin Tyrrell
  • Dream Team B, Taryn Peitzman
  • Half Past Nine Productions, Taylor Williams
  • Kathleen Turner Overdrive, Greg Palmer
  • Nix, Evan Nix
  • StrangeR Studios, Aj Koch
  • Studio2240, Don-John Kulish
  • Suburban Schmucks Productions, Tom Van Meel
  • The Hat Squad, Chuck Fiorella
  • The New School Old School, Ian Pearson
  •  Underlab Studios, Jonathan Vinazza